Saturday, October 19, 2024 -LARGE ON SITE – S. Martin Witman Estate Public Auction – Large Tool Collection, Large Anvil, Mount Joy & Marietta Items, Country/Farm Related Items, Large Candlewick Collection, Brass & Copperware, Antiques, Coins, Furniture, Artwork

LARGE ON-SITE – S. MARTIN WITMAN ESTATE PUBLIC AUCTION

*Large Tool Collection*Large Anvil*

*Mount Joy & Marietta Items*

*Country/Farm Related Items*

*Large Candlewick Collection*

*Brass & Copperware*Antiques*

*Coins*Furniture*Artwork*

LOCATION: 75 Airport Road (Maytown/Donegal Airport Area), Marietta, PA 17547

East Donegal Township, Lancaster County

Saturday, October 19, 2024

Starting Time: 8:00 AM – Prompt!

“Inspection Of Items Auction Day Only” – 7:00 AM

Two Auctioneers Will Be Selling Simultaneously!

Ring One: 8:00 AM – Coins, Followed By Tools

Ring Two: 8:00 AM – Box Lots, Followed By Antiques & Glassware

Antiques/Personal Property: J.P. Schaum & Son Lanc. PA Lg. Copper Apple Butter Kettle w/ Wrought Iron Handle, Medium Sized Copper Apple Butter Kettle w/ Wrought Iron Stand, Schmidt 1848 Wrought Iron Ladle, Cast Iron Butcher Kettle w/ Tin Lid & Iron Stand, H.H. Good Elizabethtown PA Lard Tin w/ Bale Handle, Assorted Metal & Aluminum Milk Pails w/ Lids & Bale Handles, Wrought Iron Ladles & Flesh Forks, Early Cast Metal Scale w/ Tin Scoop, Early Shaving Stand w/ Mirror & Razors, Ironstone Chamber Pots, String Of Sleigh Bells, Gray Agate Lunch Pail, Agate Savory Roaster, Penna 1949-1950 License Plates, Enterprise Sausage Stuffers, Baby & Pony Food Grinders, 4-Gallon Stoneware Water Cooler w/ Spigot, Dandy New Standard 2 Qt. Ice Cream Maker, Tin Double Handle Pans, Hog Scrapers, Cow Bell, Husking Pegs, Hat Stretcher, Hand Wash Plunger, Harmony House “Mandarin” Japan Dinner Set Service For Twelve (12), Tabletop Coffee Grinder, Butter Scales, Beam Scales, Corn Sheller, Fish Gigs, Sewing Thread & Notions, Ladies Costume Jewelry (Necklaces, Pins, Watches, Bracelets), Men’s Hamilton Gold Pocket Watch, Westclox (Pocket Watches, Big Ben Alarm Clock), Oak Regulator Octagon Wall Clock, Vintage Tin Litho Spirit of St. Louis Electric Toy, Various Antique & Modern Pieced & Applique Quilts, Jars Of Marbles, Baseball Mits, Softballs, Umpire Outfit, Ranger Joe Mug & Bowl,  Toy Trucks (Tootsie Toy, Sinclair, Mobile), Cast Metal Farm Tractors w Drivers, Approx. Fifty (50) Local Winross Trucks, Stereo Veiwmaster w/ Cards, Child’s Lightning Glider Sled, Child’s Wicker Baby Wooden Wheel Doll Coach, Trick Dog Mechanical Bank, Wall Bracket Kerosene Lamps w/ Reflectors, Kerosene Lamps, Leaded Table Lamp, Modern Half Shade Floral Parlor Lamp, Vintage Plain Clothing & Bonnets, Celluloid Bureau Set, Vintage Aluminum Christmas Tree, Ceramic Christmas Tree, Japan Lifton’s Holly Christmas Set w/ Teapot & Pitcher, Snowman & Christmas Decorations, Electric Window Candles, Novelty Holiday Candles, Easter Eggs & Chicks, Stevens 12 Gauge Single Shot Shotgun, Large Assortment Of  Books (Historical, Tools, Bible, Religious), Vintage Huffy Bicycle, Wooden Handle Golf Clubs, Bandage Roller, Popcorn Poppers, Assorted Longaberger Baskets, Graduated Size Stacking Longaberger Baskets, Assorted Baskets, Porcelain Knob Expandable Rack, Porcelain Head Nails, Coal Buckets & Shovels, Wire Egg Baskets, Assorted Size Demijohns, Assorted Stoneware Crocks & Handled Jugs, 20 Gallon Crock, Assorted Large Skelton Keys, Small Keys & Locks, Chicken Waterer, Rug Beaters, Linen Tablecloths, Towels, Bedding, Many Other Items

Mount Joy Items: Greycraft Model Tools w/ Wooden Toolbox, BZ Brass Ladle & Spatula, Sonny Boy Ice Cream Maker, Rollman Mfg. Tools, Cat’s Meow Cut-Outs, Highschool Rings, Bicentennial Plates, School Bell, Banks, Key Rings, Thermometers, Flour Sifters, Water Pitcher, Witness Tree, Wooden Bells, Calendars, Fly Swatters, Etc., 1950-1954 School History & Local Books/Literature, 1986-1997 Collector Christmas Ornaments

Marietta Items: M.H. & Co. Cast Iron Kettle, National Bank Hand Fans, John Peck Metal Match Safe, Skillets (#6, 7, 8, 10), Griddle, O-Glue Pot

Maytown Items: Cat’s Meow Cut-Outs, Brass Historical Hand Bell

Country/Farm Related Items: Red Paint & Stencil Wheelbarrow, Cast Wheel Bag Hand Cart, Spring Wagon Seat, Stenciled Supplle Bundle Hardware Wood Handled Two (2) Wheel Cart, Wheelbarrow, Deming Co. Salem Ohio Pitcher Pump, Tobacco Sizing Box, Cardboard & Wooden Cigar Boxes & Molds, Chicken Catchers (Longenecker’s Poultry, Victor Koser, Florin Feeds), Florin Feeds Paper Feed Bags, Humpty Dumpty Egg Crate, Wire Egg Baskets, Galvanized Chick Feeders & Waterers, Bushel Crates, Manor View Dairy Milk Crates, Drop Handle Milk Can, Various Milk Cans, Lg. Butcher Bench, Meat Hooks, Bale Hooks, Nail Kegs, Rakes, Shaking Forks, Wooden Spreaders, Hay Knives, 2 Prong Shaking Forks, Brinser Grain Cradles, Barn Lantern, Log Roller, Harness Hooks, Horseshoes, Tobacco Spears, Shovel, Wooden Berry Crates & Berry Boxes, Metal Milking Stool

Cast Iron: Wagonware 1050 Miniature Skillet w/ Pouring Spouts, Greycraft Pots & Pans, Queen Stove w/ Original Box, L. P. Brady Mt. Joy Furnace Doors, Anvil, Ice Shavers, Rollman Apple Corers, Miniature Food Grinders, Still Banks, Still Bank Building Penny Bank, Auto, Tow Truck Toys, Sitting Frog, Cat & Girl Doorstop, Doorstops, Dough Scraper, Rings, Furniture Roller, Spark Miniature Pot Belly Stove, Ice Tongs, Griswold Skillets (#3, 7, 9, 12), Erie #10 Skillet, Shoelaces, Iron Kettles, Early Kettle Hangers, Small Trough

Woodenware: Early Stenciled F Devel Child’s Sled w/ Handle, M.B. Young Shaking 3-Prong Shaking Fork, Kerosene Bucket w/ Brass Spigot, Round Cheese Boxes, Sewing Thread Spools, Shoeshine Box, Gavels, Country Crafts, H.S.K. Turning, Whitey Witman Carved Owl, C.T. Becker Bowl & Fruit, Pie Board, Children’s Blocks, Various Assorted Games, Toys, Early Child’s Wooden Sled, Child’s Wheel Express Wagon, Child’s Yellow Paint Bale Handle Bucket, Hinge Trinket Box & Boxes, Craft Marble Chaser, Manger Scene w/Ceramic Figures, Croquet Set, Yardsticks, Tubs, Barrel, Washboards, Stocking Stretchers, Bissel Sweepers, Ironing Board, Pump & Bucket, Graduated Dry Measurers, Cylinder Butter Churn

Brass/Copper/Tinware: Eary Toaster, Cheese Graters, Corn Dryer, Wash Boiler w/ Lid, Bucket, Miners Carbide Lamp, Ice Cream Scoop, Cigar Mold, Adjustable Candle Stands, Rings

Advertising: M.E. Witman Wernersville Spatula, C. Moyer R. B. Kramer, Assortment Of Oil Cans, Rollman, Woodrow & Early Pins, Various Assorted Local Items & Paper Ephemera, Large Collection Of Bullet Adv. Pencils & Wooden Pencils, Hammond Pretzels & Charles Chips Tins, Coca-Cola Wagon, Coca-Cola Bottle Opener, Approx. 250 Hats (Ag, Sports, Contruction, Building Supplies)

Kitchenware: Wooden Lg. Slaw Board, New Standard Cherry Seeders & Pitters, Food Choppers, Graduated Size Galvanized Dry Measures, Metal Egg Carrier, Country Market Scale w/ Graduated Weights, Tin Food Molds, Apple Butter Stirrers, Utensils, Scales, Mashers, Ricers, Fluter, Wooden Handle Knives & Forks, 7-Pc. Pitcher & Bowl Set, Pitcher & Bowl Set, Aluminum ware (Milk Pails, Shakers, Cups, Pie Plates, Shakers, Jelly Molds), Pyrex (Mixing Bowls, Refrigerator Sets, Bowls, Lidded Casserole Dishes), Pots, Pans, Everyday Dishes, Tupperware

Glassware/Bottles: An Extremely Large Glass Candlewick Collection (Candleholders, Plates, Goblets, Bowls, Handle Nappies, Divided Bowls, Open & Covered Compotes, Cake Stands, Glass Buckets, 2-Tier Stands, Rare Pinched Square Bowl, Double Handle Plates, Punch Bowl Set, Egg Dishes, Pairs Of Shakers w/ Undertray, Epergne, Lg. & Sm. Pitchers, Salt & Pepper Shakers, Cruets, Bell, Pocket Vase, & Many Other Pcs. – IF YOU ARE A COLLECTOR, DEALER, ENTHUSIAST – THIS IS A MUST FOR YOU!), Wexford (Pitchers, Water Glasses, Plates, Candy Dishes, Bowls, Goblets, Etc.), Varied Assorted Glass & Metal Master Footed & Individual Salts, Various Assortment Of Green Depression Glass (Refrigerator Dishes, Bowls, Butter Dishes, Pitchers, Shakers, Bedside Sets), Dairy Milk Bottles (Red Rose, Hertzlers), Whitney Mason 1858 Quart Taso Quart Jars w/ Zinc Lids, Butter Churn, Glass Pyrex Refrigerator Dishes, Beverage Bottles, Bottle Capper, Bottle (Caps, Tops), Canning Jars, Many Other Items

(

Paintings/Prints: Lg. Framed “The Lord’s Prayer”, A. Douple Lehigh Co. Schlicker Bridge Oil On Canvas Painting, Color Litho Victorian Prints, Various Oil On Canvas Paintings & Prints

Coins:  Morgan & Peace Silver Dollars, Silver Half Dollars (Standing Liberty, Ben Franklin, Kennedy), Eisenhower Dollars, Flying Eagle & Washington Silver Quarters, Buffalo Nickels, Silver Dimes, V-Nickels, 1990 U.S. Mint Prestige Set, 2019 Silver Eagle, 2016 Indian Buffalo Dollar, 1970 Proof Set, 1969 & 1978 Mint Set, Wheat Pennies

Furniture: Oak Glode-Wernicke & Co. Five Section Stacking Bookcase, Softwood Zinc Lined Low Dry Sink w/ Drawer & Two Lower Recessed Doors, Grain Paint Decorated Jelly Cupboard w/ Gallery Back (Two Drawers, Over To Lower Panel Doors, Wooden Pulls), Softwood Six Pane Corner Cabinet, 5-Pc. Young-Hinkle Cherry House Bedroom Suite (King Size Bed, Chest of Drawers, & Dresser w/ Mirror), 7-Pc. Haywood Wakefield “Cinnamon” Dining Room Suite (Two Piece Hutch, Table & Chairs), Pineapple Single Bed, Pine Chest of Drawers, 3-Pc. Oak Bedroom Suite (High Headboard Bed w/ Filagree, Oak Dresser w/ Mirror, Oak Wash Stand w/ Towel Bar), Painted Decorated Softwood Blanket Chest (Till, Turned Feet), Softwood Painted Blanket Chest (Till, Turned Feet), Softwood Two Lid Wood Box w/ Turned Feet, Lane Cedar Chest, Softwood Lift Top School Masters Desk, Wooden Lift Seat School Desk, Softwood One Drawer Desk w/ Gallery Back, Oak S Roll Top Desk w/ Fitted Interior, Child’s Roll Top Desk, Live Edge Bench, Oak Three Shelf Stand, Wooden Dough Tray Box w/ Lid,  Set of Four (4) Fiddleback Plank Seat Chairs, Hoop Back & Lyre Back Plank Seat Chairs, Kimball Spinet Piano w/ Bench, Maple Coffee & End Table Set, Taboret Table, Painted End Tables, Singer Sewing Machine w/ Cabinet, Child’s Wooden Rocker,  Cane Seat & Back Rocker & Chair, Upholstered Sofa & Chairs, Glider Rocker, Wooden Folding Chairs, Steamer Trunks, Cast Metal Floor Lamp, Many Other Items

Tools: Lg Wright 1012 Solid Anvil Approx 100 lbs. w/ Hardys, Brady Broad Axe, Post Hole Axe, Broad Hatchets, Assortment Blacksmith Tongs, Wooden Hand Augers, Brady Mount Clamps, Sash Planes, Wooden Block & Carpenter Sash Planes, Stanley #113 Plane Rabbit, Stanley Planes (#2, 45, 78, 102, 110, 118, 220, 130,)  Stanley & Bailey Planes (#8, 7, 6, 5, 4 1/2), Union #5 Plane, Assorted Planes (#71-1/2, 79, 90, 98, 248A), Rockwell (Wood Lathe & Tools, Wood Shaper, 4″ Jointer), Fairbanks Platform Scales, DeWalt (Scroll Saw, Sawzall, Drill, Impact Drive, Job Site Radio), Lancaster Hand Pump, Wooden Levels, Draw Knives, Brass Folding Rulers, Sliding T-Levels, Marking Tools, Radi Plane, Reedy Heater Pro 115 Heater (115,000 BTU), Stihl FS 80 Gas Weed Eater, B & D Electric Hedge Trimmer, Earth Way  Corn Planter, Hand Grass Seeder, Wooden Mallets, Barn Screw Adjustable Jacks, Hand Drills, Assorted Sizes of Monkey Wrenches, Plumb Bobs, Wooden Large & Small Pulleys, Chimney Clean Outs, Buck Saws, Bone Saw, Gem Folding Mitre Box w/ Original Box, Mitre Box, Slater’s Tool & Slate Cutter, Ford Wrenches, International Wrenches & Chisels, Implement Wrenches, Galvanized Sprinkling Can, Yankee & Various Screwdrivers, Brass Tape Measure, Chalk Lines, Hand Brace & Drill Bits, Cable & Rope Lifts, Assorted Splitting Wedges, Slap Chisels, Various Size Chisels, Mortar & Tension Chisels, Bucher Chisels, Measuring Wheel, Hand Cultivator, Dowel Jig, Squares, Atlantic Motor Oil Glass Fill Bottle, Eveready Prestone Gallon Jug, Oil Cans, Castor Set, New Leatherman Knife, Door Hardware Latches, Pairs Of Wrought Iron Frog Leg Barn Door Hinges, Lg. Selection Of Barn Hinges, Shoemakers Harness, Tomahawk Puller, Soldering Irons, Metal Fence Posts, Metal Snowbirds, Lightning Rods, Weathervane Directional Arrow, Selection Of Long Handled Garden Tools, Barn Shovels, Many Other Items

THIS IS A LARGE ON-SITE AUCTION – MAKE YOUR PLANS NOW TO ATTEND & BRING A FRIEND!

ALL ITEMS MUST BE REMOVED SALE DAY!

Note: The Above Information Provided Is Believed to Be Accurate but Not Guaranteed!

Auction For:

S. Martin Witman Estate

Doug L. Witman, Ext.

**********

Auction Conducted By:

luke@witmanauctioneers.com

**************

Terms and Conditions of Witman Auctioneers Inc.: Each item for sale is sold AS-IS and WHERE IS with no guarantee whatsoever, and all sales are final.  We have made every attempt to describe each item as accurately as possible; however, although we do not believe so, there may be inaccuracies.  We expect all buyers to inspect each item personally and make their own judgment before bidding takes place.  Everything sold “AS IS, WHERE IS”, NO WARRANTIES, NO GUARANTEES.  Announcements by auctioneers take precedence over printed matter.  Buyer agrees, upon registration to bid to the terms and conditions of this auction. Terms cash, approved check, or major credit card with 5% service fee.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Another Site by Schell's Web Design